Intelligence

Attack-class intelligence

How often each root cause hits, how much it cost, and how the attack classes moved from year to year.

Root-cause classes

Intelligence

Attack classes over the years

Incidents per class and year. Darker = more incidents. Click a cell to open them.

Class201720182020202120222023202420252026
Access Control2312415166263
Oracle / Price Manipulation514295330207
Business Logic9124852315
Token Logic1192415113
Reentrancy1371123711
Key Compromise11157553
Flash Loan514571
Rounding / Precision1211721
Signature Validation273441
Input Validation49213
Infinite Mint2242331
Bridge2454
Arithmetic222133
Rug Pull4133
MEV / Slippage141
Misconfiguration1212
Frontend / Web2312
Governance112
DoS / Griefing11
Other1